Call Now: 1-888-440-9787  Monday - Friday 9 am - 7 pm, Saturday 12 pm - 5 pm EST

Pro Tour Qualifier Top 8 Decks

Here are the deck breakdowns from the top 8 players from Buffalo’s First Ever Magic the Gathering Pro Tour Qualifier:

Winner: Blaven Jaramillo

Lands (18)

9 Forest
7 Island
1 Temple of Mystery
1 Traveler’s Amulet

Creatures (15)

1 Agent of Horizons
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Deepwater Hypnotist
1 Horizon Chimera
1 Nylea’s Disciple
2 Nyxborn Triton
1 Omenspeaker
2 Prescient Chimera
1 Prophet of Krupphix
2 Swordwise Centaur
1 Vaporkin
1 Vortex Elemental

Spells (7)

1 Aqueous Form
1 Artisan’s Sorrow
1 Bow of Nylea
1 Dissolve
1 Griptide
1 Triton Tactics
1 Voyage’s End

Finalist: William Boulden

Lands (17)

7 Island
10 Swamp

Creatures (12)
1 Baleful Eidolon
2 Fellhide Minotaur
2 Gray Merchant of Asphodel
2 Keepsake Gorgon
1 Omenspeaker
1 Servant of Tymaret
1 Siren of the Fanged Coast
1 Thassa’s Emissary
1 Tormented Hero

Spells (11)

1 Asphyxiate
1 Dissolve
1 Eye Gouge
1 Gild
1 Griptide
1 Ordeal of Thassa
1 Read the Bones
1 Retraction Helix
1 Sip of Hemlock
1 Sudden Storm
1 Voyage’s End

Semi-Finalist: Toby Lau

Lands (17)

9 Mountain
8 Plains

Creatures (15)

1 Akroan Conscriptor
1 Akroan Crusader
1 Bronze Sable
1 God-Favored General
1 Ill-Tempered Cyclops
2 Lagonna-Band Elder
1 Minotaur Skullcleaver
1 Opaline Unicorn
1 Oreskos Sun Guide
1 Pharagax Giant
1 Purphoros’s Emissary
1 Setessan Battle Priest
1 Setessan Griffin
1 Spearpoint Oread

Spells (8)

1 Divine Verdict
1 Elspeth, Sun’s Champion
1 Fall of the Hammer
1 Last Breath
1 Ordeal of Heliod
1 Searing Blood
1 Thunderous Might
1 Titan’s Strength

Semi-Finalist: Stuart Maclean

Lands (17)

8 Plains
9 Swamp

Creatures (13)

1 Abhorrent Overlord
1 Akroan Skyguard
1 Celestial Archon
1 Gray Merchant of Asphodel
1 Herald of Torment
1 Mogis’s Marauder
1 Nyxborn Eidolon
1 Nyxborn Shieldmate
1 Sentry of the Undrworld
1 Servant of Tymaret
1 Traveling Philosopher
1 Triad of Fates
1 Udunos River Trawler

Spells (10)

1 Battlewise Valor
1 Boon of Erebos
1 Divine Verdict
1 Glimpse the Sun God
1 Mortal’s Ardor
1 Ordeal of Heliod
2 Ordel of Erebos
1 Read the Bones
1 Whip of Erebos

Quarterfinalist: Lucas Siow

Lands (16)

9 Mountain
7 Plains

Creatures (17)

1 Burnished Hart
1 Cavalry Pegasus
1 Deathbellow Raider
1 Elite Skirmisher
2 Everflame Eidolon
1 Favored Hoplite
1 Griffin Dreamfinder
1 Ill-Tempered Cyclops
1 Kragma Butcher
1 Loyal Pegasus
1 Nyxborn Shieldmate
1 Ornitharch
1 Spearpoint Oread
1 Thunder Brute
1 Two-Headed Cerebus

Spells (7)

1 Chosen by Heliod
1 Dauntless Onslaught
1 Gods Willing
1 Lightning Strike
1 Magma Jet
1 Portent of Betrayal
1 Ray of Dissolution

Quarterfinalist: Maksym Gryn

Lands (17)

9 Forest
8 Mountain

Creatures (13)

1 Deathbellow Raider
1 Fanatic of Mogis
1 Flamespeaker Adept
1 Ill-Tempered Cyclops
2 Leafcrown Dryad
1 Nessian Courser
1 Noble Quarry
1 Nylea’s Emissary
1 Sedge Scorpion
1 Setessan Oathswarn
1 Two-Headed Cerberus
1 Voyaging Satyr

Spells (10)

1 Destructive Revelry
1 Dragon Mantle
1 Ordeal of Nylea
1 Time to Feed
1 Xenagos, God of Revels
1 Bolt of Keranos
1 Fated Conflagration
1 Rise to the Challenge
2 Mortal’s Resolve

Quarterfinalist: Jeff Tucker

Lands (17)

2 Forest
7 Mountain
7 Plains
1 Temple of Silence

Creatures (13)

1 Akroan SkyGuard
1 Arena Athlete
1 Evangel of Heliod
1 Fleecemane Lion
1 Ghostblade Eidolon
1 Leonin Snarecaster
1 Mistcutter Hydra
1 Opaline Unicorn
2 Oreskos Sun Guide
1 Priest of Iroas
1 Silent Artisan
1 Wingsteed Rider

Spells (10)

1 Bolt of Keranos
1 Chosen by Heliod
1 Coordinated Assault
1 Fearsome Temper
1 Heliod, God of the Sun
1 Mortal’s Ardor
1 Purphoros, God of the Forge
2 Titan’s Strength
1 Traveler’s Amulet

Quarterfinalist:Evan Farrell

Lands (18)

6 Mountain
12 Swamp

Creatures (9)

1 Agent of Fates
1 Borderland Minotaur
1 Disciple of Phenax
1 Fellhide Minotaur
1 Forlorn Pseudamma
1 Gray Merchant of Asphodel
1 Returned Centaur
1 Returned Phalanx
1 Satyr Nyx-Smith

Spells (13)

1 Asphyxiate
2 Lash of the Whip
1 Lightning Strike
1 Mogis, God of Slaughter
1 Necrobite
1 Rage of Purphoros
2 Read the Bones
1 Rise to the Challenge
1 Scourgemark
1 Sip of Hemlock
1 Weight of the Underworld

Comments are closed.